Internship In China (Tianjin)

T
businessman-is-near-table-with-pile-office-papers-documents_79451-33
city 2

While this article is not exactly focused on the subject, it is a part of a 6 article series on how foreigners can work legally in China.

 

In this article, we will introduce four ways in which students can conduct legal internships (working in a company without a work permit) in China.


During the last few months, you might have come across some articles reporting that China will freely allow foreign students to take up an internship or a part-time job whilst studying. While that may have been discussed by the authorities, no official release has been made and it is still ILLEGAL to take any part-time job or internship without proper authorization, visa and paperwork


ARTICLE BROWSING

1. Internship for foreigners studying abroad.

2. Internship for foreigners studying in China.

3. Internship after graduation (bachelor and above) from a Chinese University.

4. Internship after graduation (master and above) from Foreign University.

5. Tianjin administrations address book (direct link)


COMPLEMENTARY LINKS

-The Foreigners Guide to Work/Hire Legally in China (Tianjin )

-Work Permit Explained, Application Process in China (Tianjin)

-Work Permit, Resident Permit Renewal and Change (Tianjin)

-Work Permit, Change of Employer or City (Tianjin)

-Internship In China (Tianjin)

-Foreign Auto-Entrepreneurship and Freelancer in China (Tianjin)

-Beichaka, police registration, residency registration

-How to Calculate and Withhold IIT for Your Employees in China (external link)

-Social Security Law for Foreigners in China (external link)

-How to get your Pension Payments back when leaving China (external link)

——> Knowledge database

Scroll up/down


1. Internship while studying abroad



Foreign students from international universities that come to China for an internship must first be enrolled with a Chinese university. Then, they can legitimate their internship at their local PSB with the following documents:

1- Valid passport with a valid student VISA 


2- Your bèichákǎ or accommodation registration, delivered by hotel or university.  


3- An authorization from your university allowing you to undertake an internship. This should be duly stamped and signed and must specify why you have to take the internship. The length of internship, exact location, time, date, and job position must also be included.


4- The internship offer from the employer, duly stamped with all of the above details.

2. Internship while studying in China

Foreign students that have not yet graduated and are studying in Chinese universities, who need to do a mandatory/optional internships as part of their formation.


Need to apply to local entry-exit administration PSB with the following documents:

 

1- Valid passport with a valid student VISA 


2- Bèichákǎ or accommodation registration delivered by hotel or university.  


3- An authorization from your university allowing you to undertake an internship. Thi should be duly stamped and signed and must specify why you have to take the internship. The length of internship, exact location, time, date, and job position must also be included.


4- The internship offer from the employer, duly stamped with all the above details.

Apply for a change of your student visa with the remark 实习(internship) from local PSB or apply for an authorization letter from PSB, or any other way to show a form of approval from your local PSB.


3. Postgraduate from Chinese universities

For foreign students who have obtained their bachelor degree or above in Chinese universities and would like to make a mandatory/optional internship after their graduation. For a length of no more than 180 days.

 

The employer shall fill and submit "Application Form for Foreign Students Internship" at the “Municipal High-tech Achievement Transformation Center”

 

Apply to your local PSB with the following documents:

 

1- Valid passport of the intern with a valid student visa.


2- Your bèichákǎ or accommodation registration, delivered by hotel or university  


3- “Application Form for Foreign Students for Internship” issued by the Municipal High-tech Achievement Transformation Center (issued by your employer)


4- Letter of invitation from the company, duly stamped (issued by your employer).


5- Highest diploma from a Chinese university.

 

Apply for an S2 VISA with the mention 实习 that will replace your student visa and extend your stay in China, for a length no more than 180 days.

 

Or apply at your home country’s Chinese embassy (other Chinese embassies may not accept your submission as non-resident) with the following:

 

1- Valid passport.


2- “Application Form for Foreign Students for Internship” issued by the Municipal High-tech Achievement Transformation Center (issued by your employer).


3- Letter of invitation from the company, duly stamped (issued by your employer).


4- Highest diploma from a Chinese university.


5- Non-criminal record (legalized)

 

Apply for an S2 VISA with the mention 实习, for a length no more than 180 days.


4. Postgraduate from foreign universities

For foreign students who have obtained master's degree and above in overseas universities, are registered in the Sino-Foreign education cooperation (http://www.jsj.edu.cn) and are applying for an internship for a length of at least 30 days and no more than 180 days.

 

The employer shall fill and submit "Application Form for Internship of Foreign Students from Overseas Universities" at the “Municipal High-tech Achievement Transformation Center”

 

Or apply at your home country’s Chinese embassy (other Chinese embassies may not accept your submission as a nonresident) with the following:

 

1- Valid passport.


2- “Application Form for Internship of Foreign Students from Overseas Universities.”


3- Acceptance of the internship form issued by the graduating university.


4- Highest diploma.


5- Non-criminal record.

 

Apply for an S2 VISA with the mention of 实习, for a length no more than 180 days.


This article has been sponsored and written by Tianjin Link. With more than 15 years of experience, Tianjin Link is a Sino-French consultancy joint venture leader in providing business solutions for foreign enterprises.


You can contact them at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Or by wechat: ptshilei www.tianjinlink.com

Incorporation - Taxes - Payroll - Accounting - Visa - Import/Export

 

Focus on your CORE BUSINESS you can OUTSOURCE the rest!



 

User comments

There are no user comments for this listing.
Already have an account?
Anti Spam Check
Don't want to answer that question every time?
Register an account
It's FREE and give you access to advanced features
Comments
You will be able to upload media right after you submit your comment.
Our WeChat Newsletter
1 Scan the Qrcode
2 Follow Us
3 Stay tuned
 
gongzhongpintai
Our WeChat Groups
1 Scan the Qrcode
2 Send #groups
3 Join & Enjoy
 
qr code 1
Our WeChat App
1 Scan the Qrcode
2 Explore the city
 
miniapp

Copyright © 2017. AsiaLink.com-Goexpats.com-津ICP备18008001号-1 .