How to get a non criminal record in Tianjin

T
机构简介
city 2

REMINDER

This article will guide you though the steps to get your Chinese non-criminal record in China.

Our article is Tianjin specific, while the general procedure shall be the same, please double check in other cities.

Getting a Chinese non criminal record after leaving China is a way more complicated process, (involving letter of attorney, friends helping you or agent services) 

We advise strongly everyone to do it once before leaving China.

——goexpats Tianjin


For several reasons: (employement abroad, company creation abroad, visa application for foreign countries...)  you might need to get your hands on this important document. 


Follow this 5-step tutorial for a hassle-free administrative procedure.

 

Non-criminal record : 五犯罪记录证明 – wǔ fàn zuì jì lù zhèng míng 


STEP 1

Ask your employer for a non-criminal certificate. Keep in mind that you should define the period that the record should cover (e.g. from your first day of arrival in China until the date you wish to have on the certificate). 

It is a simple document that can be done quickly. Pay attention to the fact that this certificate should contain your employer’s basic information.

Example here:


STEP 2

Get to the Tianjin notary office (see link below) and ask for a form in order to get the non-criminal record. They are used to the procedure and some of the employees speak English. 

Be sure to bring your passport as you might need to make a copy of it there. 

They will also ask you which period the record should cover. Simply ask for the same period mentioned to your employer.

NOTARY INFO


example of the paper you should get at the notary

STEP 3

Together with the above documents, to the office located right next to Entry/Exit bureau (also known as PSB – address below). 

1.  The copy of the business license for the company 

2. Proof letter issued by the employer of the working term - should include name surname, position, working dates, and stamped by the company stamp 

3. Photocopy of all visas that fall under the required term for non criminal check

4. Photo copy of work permit 

5. Your address registration (备查卡 – beichaka) 

6. Your passport

At the entrance, the officer will ask you the purpose of your visit. Tell him that you would like to apply for a non-criminal record. 

Another administrative officer should invite you to a small office to ask you a few questions (your workplace, your address and eventually the reason for requesting a non-criminal record). 

Once everything has been confirmed, you will be able to pick-up your record after 5 working days.

PSB INFO


STEP 4

Collect your sealed non-criminal record at the same office next to the PSB. 

If you had left your phone number, they would be able to call you to let you know when it’s ready. 

Important: some administrations would like to have the sealed non-criminal record from PSB, while others would like to have the one notarized and translated, make sure to ask them which one they need


In any case do not unsealed the envelop, handle it either to administration either to the notary office

Head back to the notary office for the authentication of your document. That will cost you 130 RMB but you can get a translation in English for free!


STEP 5

Enjoy your non-criminal record ! It might be a good idea though to scan it and keep the digital version on a drive.


This article has been sponsored and written by Tianjin Link. With more than 10 years of experience, Tianjin Link is a Sino-French consultancy join venture leader in providing business solutions for foreign enterprises.

 

User comments

1 comments

Already have an account?
Anti Spam Check
Don't want to answer that question every time?
Register an account
It's FREE and give you access to advanced features
Comments
You will be able to upload media right after you submit your comment.
Update from 17.07
We just got the first two steps done and gone to PSB, in PSB they required more additional documents -
1. the copy of the business license for the company
2. Proof letter issued by the employer of the working term - should include name surname, position, working dates, and stamped by the company stamp
3. Photocopy of all visas that fall under the required term for non criminal check
4. Photo copy of work permit
And the mentioned ones - Beichaka, notary documents
Report this comment Comments (1) | Was this review helpful to you? 0 0
Our WeChat Newsletter
1 Scan the Qrcode
2 Follow Us
3 Stay tuned
 
gongzhongpintai
Our WeChat Groups
1 Scan the Qrcode
2 Send #groups
3 Join & Enjoy
 
qr code 1
Our WeChat App
1 Scan the Qrcode
2 Explore the city
 
miniapp

Copyright © 2017. AsiaLink.com-Goexpats.com-津ICP备18008001号-1 .